Grey Cup

For more information on the Grey Cup visit The Grey Cup.com

Grey Cup Champions

Year Winner Loser Score Site
2016 Ottawa RedBlacks Calgary Stampeders 39-33 OT Toronto
2015 Edmonton Eskimos Ottawa RedBlacks 26-20 Winnipeg
2014 Calgary Stampeders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 20-16 Vancouver
2013 Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 45-23 Regina
2012 Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders 35-22 Toronto
2011 British Columbia Lions Winnipeg Blue Bombers 34-23 Vancouver
2010 Montreal Alouettes Saskatchewan Roughriders 21-18 Edmonton
2009 Montreal Alouettes Saskatchewan Roughriders 28-27 Calgary
2008 Calgary Stampeders Montreal Alouettes 22-14 Montreal
2007 Saskatchewan Roughriders Winnipeg Blue Bombers 23-19 Toronto
2006 British Columbia Lions Montreal Alouettes 25-14 Winnipeg
2005 Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 38-35 OT Vancouver
2004 Toronto Argonauts British Columbia Lions 27-19 Ottawa
2003 Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 34-22 Regina
2002 Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos 25-16 Edmonton
2001 Calgary Stampeders Winnipeg Blue Bombers 27-19 Montreal
2000 British Columbia Lions Montreal Alouettes 28-26 Calgary
1999 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Calgary Stampeders 32-21 Vancouver
1998 Calgary Stampeders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 26-24 Winnipeg
1997 Toronto Argonauts Saskatchewan Roughriders 47-23 Edmonton
1996 Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos 43-37 Hamilton
1995 Baltimore Stallions Calgary Stampeders 37-20 Saskatchewan
1994 British Columbia Lions Baltimore CFL's 26-23 Vancouver
1993 Edmonton Eskimos Winnipeg Blue Bombers 33-23 Calgary
1992 Calgary Stampeders Winnipeg Blue Bombers 24-10 Toronto
1991 Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders 36-21 Winnipeg
1990 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Edmonton Eskimos 50-11 Vancouver
1989 Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 43-40 Toronto
1988 Winnipeg Blue Bombers British Columbia Lions 22-21 Ottawa
1987 Edmonton Eskimos Toronto Argonauts 38-36 Vancouver
1986 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Edmonton Eskimos 39-15 Vancouver
1985 British Columbia Lions Hamilton Tiger-Cats 37-24 Montreal
1984 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 47-17 Edmonton
1983 Toronto Argonauts British Columbia Lions 18-17 Vancouver
1982 Edmonton Eskimos Toronto Argonauts 32-16 Toronto
1981 Edmonton Eskimos Ottawa Rough Riders 26-23 Montreal
1980 Edmonton Eskimos Hamilton Tiger-Cats 48-10 Toronto
1979 Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 17-9 Montreal
1978 Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 20-13 Toronto
1977 Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos 41-6 Montreal
1976 Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders 23-20 Toronto
1975 Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 9-8 Calgary
1974 Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos 20-7 Vancouver
1973 Ottawa Rough Riders Edmonton Eskimos 22-18 Toronto
1972 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Saskatchewan Roughriders 13-10 Hamilton
1971 Calgary Stampeders Toronto Argonauts 14-11 Vancouver
1970 Montreal Alouettes Calgary Stampeders 23-10 Toronto
1969 Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders 29-11 Montreal
1968 Ottawa Rough Riders Calgary Stampeders 24-21 Toronto
1967 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Saskatchewan Roughriders 24-1 Ottawa
1966 Saskatchewan Roughriders Ottawa Rough Riders 29-14 Vancouver
1965 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers 22-16 Toronto
1964 British Columbia Lions Hamilton Tiger-Cats 34-24 Toronto
1963 Hamilton Tiger-Cats British Columbia Lions 21-10 Vancouver
1962 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 28-27 Toronto
1961 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 21-14 Toronto
1960 Ottawa Rough Riders Edmonton Eskimos 16-6 Vancouver
1959 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 21-7 Toronto
1958 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats 35-28 Vancouver
1957 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers 32-7 Toronto
1956 Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 50-27 Toronto
1955 Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 34-19 Vancouver
1954 Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes 26-25 Toronto
1953 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers 12-6 Toronto
1952 Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos 21-11 Toronto
1951 Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders 21-14 Toronto
1950 Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 13-0 Toronto
1949 Montreal Alouettes Calgary Stampeders 28-15 Toronto
1948 Calgary Stampeders Ottawa Rough Riders 12-7 Toronto
1947 Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 10-9 Toronto
1946 Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 28-6 Toronto
1945 Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 35-0 Toronto
1944 Montreal St. H-D Navy Hamilton Flying Wildcats 7-6 Hamilton
1943 Hamilton Flying Wildcats Winnipeg RCAF Bombers 23-14 Toronto
1942 Toronto RCAF Hurricanes Winnipeg RCAF Bombers 8-5 Toronto
1941 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Ottawa Rough Riders 18-16 Toronto
1940  *** Ottawa Rough Riders
*** Ottawa Rough Riders
Toronto Balmy Beach
Toronto Balmy Beach
8-2
12-5
Toronto
Ottawa
1939 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Ottawa Rough Riders 8-7 Ottawa
1938 Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 30-7 Toronto
1937 Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers 4-3 Toronto
1936 Sarnia Imperials Ottawa Rough Riders 26-20 Toronto
1935 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tigers 18-12 Hamilton
1934 Sarnia Imperials Regina Roughriders 20-12 Toronto
1933 Toronto Argonauts Sarnia Imperials 4-3 Sarnia
1932 Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders 25-6 Hamilton
1931 Montreal Winged Wheelers Regina Roughriders 22-0 Montreal
1930 Toronto Balmy Beach Regina Roughriders 11-6 Toronto
1929 Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders 14-3 Hamilton
1928 Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders 30-0 Hamilton
1927 Toronto Balmy Beach Hamilton Tigers 9-6 Toronto
1926 Ottawa Senators U. of Toronto 10-7 Toronto
1925 Ottawa Senators Winnipeg Tammany Tigers 24-1 Ottawa
1924 Queen's University Toronto Balmy Beach 11-3 Toronto
1923 Queen's University Regina Roughriders 54-0 Toronto
1922 Queen's University Edmonton Elks 13-1 Kingston
1921 Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos 23-0 Toronto
1920 U. of Toronto Toronto Argonauts 16-3 Toronto
1919 **
1918 *
1917 *
1916 *
1915 Hamilton Tigers Toronto Rowing 13-7 Toronto
1914 Toronto Argonauts U. of Toronto 14-2 Toronto
1913 Hamilton Tigers Toronto Parkdale 44-2 Hamilton
1912 Hamilton Alerts Toronto Argonauts 11-4 Hamilton
1911 U. of Toronto Toronto Argonauts 14-7 Toronto
1910 U. of Toronto Hamilton Tigers 16-7 Hamilton
1909 U. of Toronto Toronto Parkdale 26-6 Toronto
* Canada’s participation in the First World War resulted in the cancellation of the championship from 1916 to 1918.
** The Grey Cup game was also cancelled in 1919 due to a lack of interest from the Interprovincial Rugby Football Union (IRFU) and the intercollegiate unions, along with rules conflicts between the Canadian Rugby Union (CRU) and the western union. Competition finally resumed in 1920 with the 8th Grey Cup game, won 16–3 by the Varsity Blues over the Argonauts.
*** The CRU experimented with a two-game, total points series to determine the champion in 1940.